Free Range Celtic White Boy

…I wear a radio collar so Grace can track me

 

(This post now with RETCON! from 2017)

Hmmmm…no posts in almost a week…could it be that nothing of much importance has happened? Well, yeah. Both Grace and I have been busting our asses at work all week. My week has actually gone fairly smoothly, mostly due to the fact that my halfwitted cunt of a boss has been gone most of the week. (She later went to work someplace else, possibly at a training school for halfwitted cunts)

The garden continues to flourish and the veggie garden is off to a good start. I’ve been thinning out the rampant mass of California Poppies that threatens to crush everything else like some floral juggernaut, so things are looking nicer.  (Those poppies went apeshit that year)

This weekend will find me doing more gardening, buying a bicycle, bathing Roscoe the Wonder Dog, maybe taking a drive with my Sweet Little Celestial Parrotlet Of Cuteness so we can look at country property (with an eye towards buying some in a couple of years), possibly going to a movie and just maybe getting into some trouble:)  (Did not buy the bicycle for about 11 years. Not sure if we bathed Roscoe. REALLY wish we’d bought some country property.)

Advertisements

2 comments on “Free Range Celtic White Boy

  1. delazan says:

    LOL!
    Doc, darling:
    You have the absolute best blogs. I love the way you reference your boss. Man, I must be the luckiest woman in the world: I have a cool boss, an awesome mother-in-law, a job I love, a husband whom I love and loves me despite all, etc.
    Anyhoo. When are we going to see pics of the fantastic veggie garden? If you have any goodies by KublaCon, bring them and I’ll take them off your hands. If not by KC, then maybe at Gen Con.
    Love ya, Man,
    -Lori

    • Doc Cross says:

      Re: LOL!
      Altho my boss has proven her halfwitted cuntliness many times, she IS about the only person in my life who is such a total pain in the ass. My mom is great, my wife is a total sweetiepie, my siblings and their spouses & kids all rock and my friends are all way cool. My inlaws are ok, tho I never see them due to my wife having cut her family out of her life several years ago.
      As for my job, well, it beats shovelling shit.
      I’d post pics of the garden on here, but I don’t know how. I’ll see what I can figure out, but if the solution eludes me, I’ll just email you a few.
      KublaCon is a bit soon for veggies, but I’ll bring you some herbs. I’ve got a French tarragon plant that has gone apeshit this spring and I’ve started pulling up garlic bulbs and letting them cure.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s